« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
VALETTA    NOR  5375644 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  18/12/1956  03/05/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1479 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9367 grt / 5446 nrt / 12128 dwt 429.7 ft  63.0 ft    28' 7'' 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Single reduction geared Parsons turbine. 2 Foster Wheeler water tube boilers 450 lbs 750F One Cochrane auxiliary boiler Open stokehold. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Skibs A/S Kirkoy and others - Olaf Ditlev-Simonsen Jr., Oslo  Oslo   
Other names
1964 MOSFIELD -1965 ORIENT EXPLORER -1975 IONIC -1975 UNITED WARRIOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 A/S Mosgulf Shipping, Kristiansand S.
1965 Astrobrillo Cia. Nav. S.A., Piraeus
1975 Welcome Bay Shipping Co. Ltd., Monrovia 
Vessel history
01/07/1975 Beached on reef near Jeddah taking on water.
17/07/1975 Slipped of reef and sank. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1975  Sank 11/07/1975 
Disposal Detail
01/07/1975 Beached on reef near Jeddah taking on water
11/07/1975 slipped of reef and sank. 
 

 



« « Back