« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
EASTERN ARGOSY  196811  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1956  30/09/1955  04/04/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1478 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6907 grt / 3477 nrt / 8720 dwt 467.4 ft  63.2 ft    26.2 ft 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Double reduction geared Parsons turbine, 2 Babcox & Wilcox water tube boilers 450 lbs. 750F, One Cochran vertical boiler for auxiliaries, Open stokehold. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Indo-China Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Hong Kong  Hong Kong   
Other names
1970 MARINA - 1973 YOUNGSTOWN - 1973 MR NICO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Santa Marina Shipping Co. S.A., Piraeus
1973 Christopher Shipping Corp., Monrovia 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Passenger accommodation: 12 plus two servants. 
End year Fate / Status
1974  Broken Up 24/03/1974 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back