« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
JAGUAR    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959  30/07/1957  12/12/1959 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Frigate  Steel Diesel 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1476 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2300 grt / 900 nrt / 2520 disp fl 340.0 ft  40.0 ft    11 ft 11 in 
Engine builder Crossley Brothers Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
2 screw. 8 Admiralty Standard Range 12 cyl, 14,400bhp giving 25 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
1978 ALI HAIDER  
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/07/1978 transferred to Bangladesh Navy after refit by Vosper Thornycroft at Southampton.
Pennant F17 
Vessel history
Frigate, Leopard Class or Type 41 Anti-Aircraft Frigate - F.37

Stricken 22/1/2014 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2014  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Scrapped at Chittagong 
 

 



« « Back