« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SARAH BOWATER  186287  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  06/05/1955  07/09/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1472 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6581 grt / 3530 nrt / 8190 dwt 419.4 ft  58.8 ft    26.7 ft 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Three, steam turbines, single reduction geared to a single screw shaft. 5,550 SHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bowater Steamship Company Ltd. - Furness Withy & Company Ltd., London  London  09/09/1955 
Other names
1968 VAINQUER JOSE - 1970 GRAND TRADER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 Cayzer, Irvine & Company Ltd., appointed as managers.
1968 Caribbean Trust Inc., Liberia.

1970 State Navigation Corp., Liberia.
 
Vessel history
Launched for the Bowater’s Newfoundland Pulp & Paper Company. 02/12/1969 Laid-up at Willemstad, West Indies. 
Remarks
Newsprint carrier. 
End year Fate / Status
1972  Broken Up 01/05/1972 
Disposal Detail
17/08/1971 Arrived at Kaohsiung for demolition,
01/05/1972 work commenced. 
 

 



« « Back