« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARGARET BOWATER  186187  GBR  5221556 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  14/09/1954  21/02/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1471 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6481 grt / 3537 nrt / 8345 dwt 419 ft 4 in  58 ft 10 in  26 ft 7 in   
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Three, steam turbines, single reduction geared to screw shaft. 4,700 SHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bowater Steamship Company Ltd. - Furness Withy & Company Ltd., London  London  21/02/1955 
Other names
1968 JOHN W HILL - 1970 GRAND STATE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 Cayzer, Irvine & Company Ltd., appointed as managers.
1968 Jacques Pierot junior & Sons, thence to Jeronimo Corporation, New York, under Liberian registry.
1970 Hope Navigation Corp., Liberia.
 
Vessel history
22/12/1969 Laid-up at Willemstad, West Indies.  
Remarks
Newsprint carrier. 
End year Fate / Status
1971  Broken Up 23/04/1971 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back