« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARRAN  184999  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  22/09/1953  18/12/1953 
Vessel type Vessel description
Ferry Passenger-Vehicle  Steel Diesel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1470 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
568 grt / 201 nrt / 775 displ 185' 10''  36' 6''    7' 5'' 
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
Two 6 cylinder British Polar M 46 M two stroke single acting diesels 340-570mm fitted by Ailsa, Troon (Their number 229) (Denny Special Order No. SO 7005)
3 diesel generators. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Caledonian Steam Packet Co. Ltd.  Glasgow   
Other names
1986 REVOLUTION 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
1973 Converted to drive on by Barclay Curle.
1979 Withdrawn from service laid up at Greenock.
1981 Sold and towed to Dublin for conversion to a floating restaurant.
1986 Moved to Manchester.  
Remarks
Renaming to 'REVOLUTION' was not a registered name. 
End year Fate / Status
1993  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1993 Manchester. 
 

 



« « Back