« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
COTOPAXI  185485     
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  22/12/1953  05/05/1954 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1469 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
8599 grt / 4552 nrt / 11430 dwt 512' 5"  66' 0"    27' 11'' 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Three stage double reduction geared Parsons turbine,
2 Babcox & Wilcox water tube boilers 450 lbs. 750F
Howden's Cochran donkey boiler, 3 diesel generators. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Pacific Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1972 KAVO LONGOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Royal Mail Lines Ltd.
1972 Naviera Progresivos S.A., Piraeus
1974 Transportes Mundiales Arm. S.A., Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1975  Broken Up 15/12/1975 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Shanghai for delivery to Chinese breakers. 
 

 



« « Back