« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
POLI    PAN  5281142 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  03/05/1954  10/1954 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1468 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6730 grt / 3551 nrt / 11075 dwt 492' 0"  63' 2"  40' 3"  28' 7" 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
3x steam Parsons turbines SR Geared to screw shaft. 1-Screw.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Navigacion de Panama Ltda., Panama - George Nicolaou  Panama City   
Other names
1970 AEOLIA - 1973 ARCADIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Ionic S.A., Piraeus
1973 Aeolic Cia. Nav., Piraeus
1974 Amathous Shipping Co., Piraeus
02/1980 S. Lentaris (for breaking) 
Vessel history
By 1969 tonnage, 8825gt, 5335nt.
Laid up 1980 - 1987 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up 20/07/1987 
Disposal Detail
20/07/1987 broken up Aliaga. 
 

 



« « Back