« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TRIASTER  186304  GBR  5368287 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  21/04/1955  21/10/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1496 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
9994 grt / 5497 nrt / 11993 dwt 531 ft  67 ft    28 ft 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
H&W/B&W 6 cylinder oil engine 6500bhp, 1 screw, 14 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Phosphate Commissioners, London  London   
Other names
70 ROSIE D. - 75 TAIYUAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Nauru Local Government Council, Nauru
1974 Tai Yuan Shipping Inc., Mogadishu
1976 to Panama flag 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Broken Up 03/02/1978 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking by Chien Nan Steel & Iron Co. Ltd. 
 

 



« « Back