« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAPE WRATH  301423  GBR  5062053 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960  25/04/1960  09/1960 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1497 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10733 grt / 6436 nrt / 512.9 ft  66.2 ft  30.1 ft   
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Two steam turbines. D.R. geared to single screw shaft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lyle Shipping Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1966 STEPHANIE -1974 ATHLOS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1966 Fairfield Shipping Corporation, Monrovia
1974 Korea Shipping Co. Inc., Monrovia  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1980  Foundered 31/07/1980 
Disposal Detail
Abandoned and foundered in 30.14S - 03.08W off the South African coast. 
 

 



« « Back