« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAPE SABLE  301404  GBR  5061835 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960  05/10/1959  02/1960 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Ore Carrier  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1496 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
10660 grt / 6241 nrt / 502.9 ft  66.2 ft  30.1 ft   
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Two steam turbines. DR geared to a single screw shaft.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Lyle Shipping Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1966 ELISABETH - 1974 KORAES - 1978 ELKA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1966 Jutland Shipping Corporation, Monrovia
1974 Koraes Shipping Co. Inc., Monrovia
1977 March Shipping Corp., Monrovia
05/1977 Andy International, Brownsville (for breaking, but resold)
1978 March Shipping Corp., Monrovia  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1980  Broken Up 02/09/1980 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Kaohsiung 
 

 



« « Back