« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PHYLLIS BOWATER  301121  GBR  5277531 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960  17/11/1959  08/04/1960 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1495 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4083 grt / 2049 nrt / 5435 dwt 325 ft 2 in  50 ft 3 in  24 ft 1 in   
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (600 x 1040mm) Sulzer 6RD60 type oil engine 2,700 BHP. 12kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bowater Steamship Company Ltd. - Furness, Withy & Company Ltd., London  London  08/04/1960 
Other names
1973 CHARLOTTE - 1978 TASSOS K - 1982 MALERO M 1 - 1983 NAZ K 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 Cayzer, Irvine & Company Ltd., appointed as managers.
1973 Dodone Navigation Company Ltd., Cyprus.
1976 Eldeco Compania Naviera S.A., Greece,
1978 Massis Hope Shipping Company S.A., (Kapship Maritime Company S.A., managers), Greece.
1982 Transmarina Chartering & Trading Company S.A., Greece.
1983 Denmar Denizcilik ve Ticaret A.S., (Marti Denizcilik ve Ticaret A.O. (Marti Shipping & Trading Company Inc.), managers), Turkey.
1988 Kalkavan Denizcilik ve Ticaret A.S., Turkey.
 
Vessel history
18/09/1958 Keel laid 
Remarks
Pulpwood and newsprint carrier. 
End year Fate / Status
2001  Broken Up 19/02/2001 
Disposal Detail
19/02/2001 Arrived at Alang for demolition.
08/03/2001 Work commenced by unspecified breaker. 
 

 



« « Back