« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GLADYS BOWATER  300820  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  27/08/1958  09/01/1959 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1494 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4045 grt / 2081 nrt / 325 ft 0 in  50 ft 3 in  24 ft 0 in   
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (600 x 1040mm) Sulzer 6RD60 type oil engine 2,700 BHP. 12 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bowater Steamship Company Ltd. - Furness Withy & Company Ltd., London  London  09/01/1959 
Other names
1972 GIGI - 1976 AGINOR - 1977 ALEXANDRA - 1985 LAMYAA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 managers Cayzer, Irvine & Company Ltd.
1972 Oil Enterprises Corp., Monrovia
02/1976 Aginor Shipping Corp., Monrovia
1977 Landami Compania Naviera S.A., - Stavrou Management Cia. S.A., Greece.
1985 Likaab Trading Company, Honduras 
Vessel history
19/08/1957 Keel laid
01/1977 Suffered a fire off N. Africa and was abandoned. Fire extinguished and vessel subsequently repaired and returned to service. 
Remarks
Pulpwood / gen Cargo 
End year Fate / Status
1985  Broken Up 09/10/1985 
Disposal Detail
09/10/1985 Arrived at Gadani Beach for breaking.
10/10/1985 Capricorn Enterprises Ltd., commenced work. 
 

 



« « Back