« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IONIC FERRY  300773  GBR  5162542 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  02/05/1958  04/10/1958 
Vessel type Vessel description
Ferry Passenger-Vehicle  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1493 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2548 grt / 1161 nrt / 3759 disp 338.0 ft  52.6 ft    16.0 ft 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2 x 10 cylinder Sulzer 10 TD 36 diesels 360mm-600mm 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Atlantic Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1976 KAMASIN - 1980 TAMERLANE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1976 Black & Red Shipping Co. Inc., Panama, an offshoot of their Neptunia Line, a Swiss company based at Chiasso.  
Vessel history
1973 converted Pass / RoRo / Cargo ferry. 1594gt. Transport Ferry Service, Preston-Larne.
1982 laid up. 
Remarks
Repeat of BARDIC FERRY 
End year Fate / Status
1988  Broken Up 09/04/1988 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Aliaga for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back