« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NICOLAS BOWATER  187806  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  18/02/1958  26/07/1958 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1491 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7136 grt / 3853 nrt / 8500 dwt 419 ft 0 in  60 ft 3 in  26 ft 7 in   
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2 x steam turbines, 1 screw, 5,550 SHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bowater S.S. Co. Ltd., London - Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd.  London  26/07/1958 
Other names
1973 VALL COMET 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1963 managers Cayzer, Irvine & Company Ltd.
1973 Vall Cargoships Ltd., Monrovia 
Vessel history
07/01/1957 Keel laid  
Remarks
Newsprint carrier 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Broken Up 02/06/1978 
Disposal Detail
10/1977 Arrived at Gadani Beach for demolition
02/06/1978 work commenced 
 

 



« « Back