« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KOOLAMA  196891  AUS  5193278 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  11/10/1957  27/05/1958 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1490 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3777 grt / 1942 nrt / 2020 dwt 302.9 ft  49.5 ft    17.5 ft 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2 x 7 cylinder two stroke British Polar M 47 M diesels
340mm-570mm geared on a 2.31:1 ratio to a single shaft. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Western Australian Coastal Shipping Commission, Fremantle  Fremantle   
Other names
1973 GRAIN TRADER - 1974 EASTERN PEACE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1973 O'Sheas (Dublin) Ltd.
1974 Eastern S.S. & Enterprise Pte. Ltd., Panama
1976 Lyle Shipping (Panama) S.A., Panama 
Vessel history
1963 lengthened 24ft by Denny, SO841 (4171g, 2333n) 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1980  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
04/1980 broken up in Taiwan. 
 

 



« « Back