« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRAYFORD    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1954  19/02/1954  08/05/1954 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Seaward Defence Boat  Steel Diesel 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1488 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 120 disp 117 ft 3 in  20 ft    5 ft 6 in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
3 screw 2 Paxman 12 YHAXM 550 bhp with 1 Foden FD 6 100bhp on the centre shaft, 18 knots or cruising at 8 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Navy     
Other names
1954 GELDERLAND 
Subsequent owner and registration history
transferred to the South African Navy on completion and commissioned 30/8/1954 
Vessel history
Seaward Defence Boat, Ford Class - P.3105 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1988  Target 21/12/1988 
Disposal Detail
21/12/1988 sunk as a target 
 

 



« « Back