« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MAID OF SKELMORLIE  184989  GBR  5217555 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  02/04/1953   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Ferry  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow Pointhouse  1492 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
508 grt / 233 nrt / 165.0 ft  28.0 ft  8' 0"   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
2 Oil 2SA each 6 Cy. Total 1,300bhp. Twin screw.

Rankin & Blackmore was entrusted with installing the Polar M46I diesels under their order No 556. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Transport Commission  Glasgow   
Other names
1972 ALA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
10/1953 Caledonian Steam Packet Co. Ltd, Glasgow.
1973 S. A. Ala di F. Lauro, Naples.
By 1982 Felice Giuffre, Castellammare di Stabia, Italy.
By 1986 Societa di Armamento Ala di Giuffre & Lauro, Castellammare di Stabia.
1991 Ala Srl, Sorrento. 
Vessel history
1973 Converted to a passenger/vehicle ro-ro ferry, 386grt 200nrt.
2014 laid up at the San Vincenzo wharf in central Naples. 
Remarks
The launching sponsor was Mrs T F Cameron, wife of the British Transport Commission's Scottish Region manager.

Harland & Wolff took over the yard as long ago as 1917 but continued using the A & J Inglis title.  
End year Fate / Status
2014  Laid Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back