« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MAID OF ARGYLL  184988  GBR  5217490 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  04/03/1953   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Excursion  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1491 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
508 grt / 233 nrt / 161.3 ft  28.2 ft  5.8 ft   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Transport Commission  Glasgow   
Other names
CITY OF PIRAEUS - 1978 CITY OF CORFU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Caledonian Steam Packet Co Ltd. Gourock
1978 Cycladic Cruises. 
Vessel history
1974 Extra decks added 547grt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1997  Sank 14/05/1997 
Disposal Detail
Sank following a serious fire 
 

 



« « Back