« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SOUTHERN PRINCE  187361  GBR  5335565 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1956  16/11/1955  08/03/1956 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1513 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7917 grt / 4500 nrt / 10111 dwt 466.9 ft  61.3 ft  27.7 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil engine. 2SA 5Cyl. (750 x 1500mm) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Prince Line Ltd. - Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1958 MEDIC - 1960 SOUTHERN PRINCE - 1971 ARGOSY - 1977 ORIENT PROSPERITY - 1977 BITAS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Eastern Glory Enterprising Co. Ltd., Mogadiscio
1977 Orient Prosperity Maritime S.A., Panama
1977 Topaz Maritime S.A., Panama 
Vessel history
Named MEDIC when on charter to Shaw, Savill & Albion.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Broken Up 06/03/1978 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back