« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WESTERN PRINCE  186230  GBR  5388237 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  09/12/1954  27/04/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1508 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7917 grt / 4500 nrt / 10120 dwt 466.9 ft  61.3 ft  27.6 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil engine. 2SA 5Cyl. (750 x 1500mm) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Prince Line Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1957 ZEALANDIC - 1960 WESTERN PRINCE - 1963 MANCHESTER TRADER - 1969 WESTERN PRINCE - 1971 MARINER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Saint Nicolas Shipping Co. Ltd., Famagusta 
Vessel history
Was to have been SOUTHERN PRINCE.
Various name changes to 1971 for charter within the Furness Withy group. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1973  Foundered 28/03/1973 
Disposal Detail
Foundered in 35.00N - 152.47E on passage Havana for Kobe with sugar. 
 

 



« « Back