« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KANGTING  154004  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1925     
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer Passenger/Cargo  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1513 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
435 grt / 221 nrt / 465 tons disp. 149.5 ft  26.6 ft  7.7 ft  6 ft 2 in 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Twin Brown-Curtis steam turbines, single reduction gearing 1700SHP 10kn 2-screw
Two Yarrow watertube boilers 250lb/sq.in. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Navigation Co. Ltd., 8 Billiter Square, London EC3  Hong Kong  26/10/1926 
Other names
1935 GAEKWAR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
02/11/1926 reg London
25/07/1930 reg Shanghai (GBR flag)
01/01/1949 reg Hong Kong 
Vessel history
Assembled at Taikoo Dockyard & Engineering Co Ltd, Hong Kong
For Upper Yangtse River, Chungking-Suifu sevices

2/1929 on a voyage from Changsha to Chunking, a fire broke out and gutted the engine room, repairs were uneconomic
1930 converted to an oil storage barge/hulk by Shanghai Dock & Engineering Co Ltd, and based at Shanghai: 337nrt
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
Ultimate fate not known. 
 

 



« « Back