« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GANNET    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1928  10/11/1927  03/1928 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Gunboat  Steel Steam Turbine 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1524 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 374 tons disp. 177 ft 0 in LBP  29 ft 0 in mld  7 ft 0 in mld  3 ft 9 in 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2-shaft Brown-Curtiss SR geared turbines, 2 Yarrow boilers - 250 lb/sq.in., oil fuel, 2250shp giving 16 knots. 2 screws in tunnels. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1942 YING SHAN - 1949 NU RIVER 
Subsequent owner and registration history
12/2/1942 her hull was presented to the Chinese and renamed the YING SHAN (British Mountain).
1949 taken over by the Communists 
Vessel history
River Gunboat, Peterel Class - T.08 
Remarks
LOA 184 ft 9 in.

see: http://forums.clydemaritime.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=38503 
End year Fate / Status
1975  Register Closed  
Disposal Detail
stricken in 1975. 
 

 



« « Back