« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CITY OF GLOUCESTER  304411  GBR  5402617 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1963  18/09/1962  06/03/1963 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Diesel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1503 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4961 grt / 2526 nrt / 8505 dwt 433' 7''  59' 0''  36' 9''  26' 2'' 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
One 8 cyl Sulzer SD 72 two stroke diesel 720mm-1250mm
5040 bhp at 120.7 rpm 3 diesel generators 3 donkey boilers. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ellerman Lines Ltd. - Ellerman & Bucknall Steamship Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1979 SUERTE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1979 Illios Shipping Co. S.A., Panama
1979 Lionheart Maritime Inc., Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1985  Broken Up 01/04/1985 
Disposal Detail
01/04/1985 arrived at Dalian, China, for demolition. 
 

 



« « Back