« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ARAMOANA  315620  NZL  5021671 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962  24/11/1961  11/06/1962 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Ferry  Steel Diesel-electric  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1502 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4160 grt / 1431 nrt / 1155 dwt 368 ft 0 in  61 ft 0 in  36 ft 0 in  21 ft 0 in 
Engine builder English Electric Co. Ltd., Rugby
Engine detail
Six 16 cyl 4 stroke turbocharged 16 CSVM diesel (10"x21") designed to 900 rpm (design) 700 rpm (service) with electric drive to two shafts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
New Zealand Government - Railways Department, Wellington  Wellington   
Other names
1984 CAPTAIN NICOLAS V - ARAMOANA - 1985 NAJD II - 1994 NIAXO III 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1984 Najd Trading & Construction Co., Jeddah
1985 Najd Marine Agencies, Jeddah 
Vessel history
1978 Rebuilt at Singapore
1983 Laid up
1993 Laid up at Ajman, United Arab Emirates
1994 Towed to India. 
Remarks
Last ferry to be built by Denny at Dumbarton. 
End year Fate / Status
1994  Broken Up 03/12/1994 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Alang for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back