« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CALEDONIAN PRINCESS  168902  GBR  5057840 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1961  05/04/1961  11/1961 
Vessel type Vessel description
Ferry Passenger-Vehicle  Steel Steam Turbine  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1501 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3630 grt / 1306 nrt / 688 dwt 353.0 ft  57.2 ft  12.0 ft   
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2-Screws. 2xSteam turbines DR geared to 2 Screw Shafts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Caledonian Steam Packet Co. (Irish Services) Ltd., Stranraer  Stranraer   
Other names
1991 TUXEDO PRINCESS - 2008 PRINCE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1967 British Railways Board, operated by Caledonian Steam Packet Company Ltd.
1969 British Transport Ship Management (Scotland) Ltd.
1979 Sealink U.K. Ltd., Stranraer
1982 Riverzest (Gls) Ltd. (Michael Quadrini Group), Glasgow.
1982 nightclub on Tyne at Gateshead.
1987 or 88 nightclub on Clyde.
1998 back to the Tyne.  
Vessel history
Built for Stranraer - Larne service
1982 nightclub on Tyne at Gateshead.
1987/88 nightclub on Clyde
1998 back to the Tyne.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2008  Broken Up 23/08/2008 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Aliaga for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back