« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CITY OF LICHFIELD  302614  GBR  5073832 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1961  22/11/1960  16/03/1961 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1500 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7155 grt / 3975 nrt / 8545 dwt 433' 8''  59' 3''  24.7 ft  26' 2'' 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
8 cyl two stroke Sulzer 8 SD 72 diesel 720mm x 1250mm. One waste heat and two oil fired boilers, 3 diesel generators. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ellerman Lines Ltd. - Ellerman & Bucknall Steamship Co. Ltd., London  London  16/03/1961 
Other names
1978 LEEDS - 1980 CITY OF LEEDS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1978 Serenity Maritime Co., Limassol
1980 Ross Navigation Co., Limassol 
Vessel history
11/12/1980 Stranded in heavy weather whilst leaving the Turkish port of Antalya. Refloated, abandoned, and auctioned, she never traded again, and was broken up. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1984  Broken Up 01/01/1984 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Aliaga for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back