« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CITY OF ST ALBANS  302544  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1960  09/08/1960  09/12/1960 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1499 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7155 grt / 3975 nrt / 8545 dwt 433 ft 8 in  59ft 0 in    26 ft 2 in 
Engine builder William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton
Engine detail
8 cyl two stroke Sulzer 8 SD 72 diesel 720mm x 1250mm. One waste heat and two oil fired auxiliary boilers, 3 diesel generators. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Ellerman Lines Ltd. - Ellerman & Bucknall Steamship Co. Ltd., London  London  09/12/1960 
Other names
1979 ISLAND OF MARMARA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
1979 Venture Investment Trust Inc., Piraeus 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1983  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
10/1983 broken up at Jamnagar, India. 
 

 



« « Back