« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SETTER IX  185974  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1953  15/07/1953   
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Whaler  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1507 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
739 grt / 253 nrt / 189.2 ft  31.2 ft     
Engine builder National Gas & Oil Engine Co. Ltd., Ashton under Lyne
Engine detail
2xOil engines 6Cyl. (430 x 545) geared to screw shaft 

First owner First port of register Registration date
United Whalers. (Hector Whaling Co Ltd).   London   
Other names
KYO MARU NO 17 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1960 Kyokuyo Hogei KK. Japan. 
Vessel history
Last whale catcher built on Clyde and the first diesel whalecatcher built in Britain.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1975  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
About 1975 broken up Japan.
1978/79 deleted from Lloyds Register. 
 

 



« « Back