« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BUSEN 5    NOR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1952  10/06/1952  05/09/1952 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishing Whaler  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1503 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
585grt / 188 nrt / 170 ft  29ft 8 in    15ft 1in 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
4 cylinder compound expansion engine manufactured by Kaldnes driving single screw. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
A/S Tonsbergs Hvalfangeri     
Other names
60- R 6 - 66 HADAROY - 72 SAEBJORN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Albion Star (South Georgia) Ltd Port Stanley
Hallbjorn Hareide Aalesund
Knut Saevik Aalesund
 
Vessel history
Converted to a trawler in 1966. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1993  Collision 20/03/1993 
Disposal Detail
Involved in a collision with vessel NEPTUGES in position 70.26.36N/19.44E but not clear of subsequent outcome. 
 

 



« « Back