« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TUSCANY  187482  GBR  5371258 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1956  21/06/1956  25/10/1956 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1545 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7455 grt / 4102 nrt / 8000 dwt 440.0 ft  58.5 ft  38.4 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
M6cyl opposed-piston 4500bhp 13½kn 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Mail Lines Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1970 FEDERAL HUDSON - 1973 GOLDEN KING - 1975 CHAR HSIUNG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Random Ltd, London (Fednav Ltd, Montreal) - J. & J. Denholm Management Ltd, Glasgow
1972 Cornwallis Shipping Ltd. (Fednav Ltd), Montreal - reg Montreal
1973 Goldtops Navigation S.A., Panama - reg Panama
1975 Carnation Shipping (Liberia) Co Ltd, Monrovia - reg Panama
1977 Chaffinch Shipping Co S.A., Panama 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1980  Broken Up 08/08/1980 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking by Tong Tird Steel Co. 
 

 



« « Back