« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ESKFIELD  186899  GBR  5106316 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959  21/05/1959  22/12/1959 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1571 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
18851 grt /  / 28559 dwt 643 ft  80.9 ft    35 ft 3 in 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
B&W 7 cylinder oil engine 11600bhp driving single screw, 14.5knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Northern Petroleum Tank S.S. Co. Ltd. & Field Tank S.S. Co. Ltd. - Hunting & Sons, Newcastle  Newcastle-Upon-Tyne   
Other names
1968 TORERO - 1973 APOLLONIAN VICTORY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1967 Hunting S.S. Co, Ltd., Newcastle
1968 Northern Petroleum & Bulk Freighters Ltd., Newcastle
1968 Nacional Nav. S.A., Monrovia
1973 Apollonian Victory Co. S.A., Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Lengthened at Belfast in 1965. Length increased to 736ft, 21617grt,33759dwt. 
End year Fate / Status
1977  Broken Up 13/03/1977 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Hamburg for breaking by Eisen und Metall. 
 

 



« « Back