« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TRI-ELLIS  300787  GBR  5368196 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  15/05/1958  31/10/1958 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1581 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11671 grt / 6327 nrt / 13950 dwt 531 ft  68 ft    30 ft 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
H&W/B&W 7cyl oil engine driving single screw,6500bhp, 14 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British Phosphate Commissioners, London  London   
Other names
74 TRYPHENA - 78 MAN TAT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1974 Nauru Local Government Council, Nauru
1978 Man Tat Shipping Ltd., Panama 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1980  Broken Up 02/09/1980 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Kaohsiung by the Sing Cheng Yung Iron & Steel Co. 
 

 



« « Back