« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IRON AGE  186877  GBR  5163455 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  20/01/1958  22/05/1958 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Ore Carrier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1577 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11188 grt / 5697 nrt / 15841 dwt 526.3 ft  69.1 ft  28.9 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Oil engine B&W type 620x1400 4500BHP 11.5knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Vallum Shipping Co.Ltd. - Common Brothers Ltd., Newcastle  Newcastle-Upon-Tyne   
Other names
1968 NINO -1969 ONORATO -1981 HERAKLIA -1988 HERA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1968 Compania de Naviera Nino S.A., Panama (SocietaArmamento Marittimo in Nome Collectivo, Genoa
1969 Navale Spartivento SpA., Cagliari
1981 Alpha Orionis S.A., Panama (Medsea SAM Monaco)
1988 Rover Marine S.A., Liberia (St Vincent flag) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1988  Broken Up 14/10/1988 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Alang for breaking by Madhav Industrial Corporation. 
 

 



« « Back