« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ALARIC  300453  GBR  5007950 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  08/10/1957  13/02/1958 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1566 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6692 grt / 3501 nrt / 9265 dwt 473 ft 5 in  64 ft 4 in    27 ft 1 in 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Burmeister & Wain oil engine 2SA 6cylinder 10000bhp driving single screw, 17.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Shaw, Savill & Albion Co. Ltd., Southampton  Southampton   
Other names
1972 IRAN NIRU - 1976 RUMI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 South Shipping Lines, Bandar Abbas
1974 Arya National Shipping Lines, Bandar Abbas
1976 Irano-Hind Shipping Co. Ltd., Bandar Abbas 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Originally was to have been named ATTIC 
End year Fate / Status
1979  Broken Up 04/06/1979 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Bombay for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back