« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
THESSALY  187644  GBR  5358816 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  29/05/1957  26/09/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1561 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7299 grt / 4036 nrt / 9770 dwt 440.0 ft  58.5 ft  38.4 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
M6cyl opposed-piston 4500bhp 13½kn 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Mail Lines Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1971 JAPAN - 1976 LIHO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Union Steamship Co. Ltd., Monrovia
1976 Li Ta Shipping Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore
1976 Lina Shipping Co. Pte. Ltd., Singapore 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1979  Broken Up 02/03/1979 
Disposal Detail
Arrived Kaohsiung for breaking by Chi I Enterprise Co. 
 

 



« « Back