« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AFGHANISTAN  186870  GBR  5003942 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  14/02/1957  20/06/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Bulk Carrier Ore Carrier  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1567 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11188 grt / 5695 nrt / 15841 dwt 526.3 ft  69.1 ft  25.8 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Oil Engine 2SCSA B7W type 620x1400 4500BHP 11.5knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hindustan Steam Shipping Co. Ltd. - Common Brothers Ltd., Newcastle  Newcastle-Upon-Tyne   
Other names
1972 LEVANTINO -1981 PAXO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 North Shipping Co. Ltd., Newcastle
1966 Hindustan Steam Shipping Co.Ltd. Newcastle
1969 Common Bros. Ltd., Newcastle
1970 Burnside Shipping Co. Ltd., Newcastle
1972 Compania de Naviera Levantino S.A., Panama - Societa Armamento Marittimo SpA., Genoa
1981 Hesperides Shipping Co., Panama - Medsea S.A.M., Monaco  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1986  Broken Up 14/05/1986 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Ferrol for demolition by Astano SA. 
 

 



« « Back