« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ESCALANTE  186335  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  05/07/1955   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1539 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7791 grt / 4483 nrt / 444.5 ft  58.0 ft  38.4 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast
Engine detail
M6cyl opposed-piston 2SA 4500bhp 13½kn 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Mail Lines Ltd, London  London   
Other names
1970 MANES P 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Marescencia Compañia de Navegación SA, Panama - reg Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
12 passengers 
End year Fate / Status
1970  Wrecked 02/02/1970 
Disposal Detail
2/2/1970 (3/2?) on first trip for new owners, grounded on rocks on S side of Partridge Island, St John NB in heavy weather and was lost (Tyne for St John in ballast).  
 

 



« « Back