« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FLYING DRAKE  300170  GBR  5117092 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  29/11/1956  10/05/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1570 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
176 grt /  / 99 ft  26 ft 11 in    10 ft 3 in 
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
6-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (340 x 570mm) 1,040 bhp. 13½ tons bollard pull. 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Shipping Company Ltd., Glasgow.  Glasgow  26/04/1957 
Other names
1969 ORISTANO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1969 Rimorchiatori Sardi S. p. A., Italy.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2010  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
05/2010 Reported as demolished by unspecified Italian shipbreakers 
 

 



« « Back