« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FLYING DUCK  185048  GBR  5117107 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1956  23/05/1956  29/10/1956 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1564 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
176 grt / 0 nrt / 88.8 ft  25.2 ft  10.1 ft   
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
M6cyl 2SCSA (340 x 570mm) 1040bhp 13½tbp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Shipping Company Ltd, Glasgow  Glasgow  29/10/1956 
Other names
1976 SCOTSCRAIG - 1986 SHANNON ESTUARY I 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1964 Clyde Shipping (Tugs) Ltd, Glasgow.
1976 Dundee Port Authority, Dundee - reg Dundee (1977)
1985 C W Shipping Ltd, Ennis, Eire - reg Limerick (1986) 
Vessel history
11/1989 Laid up with surveys overdue.
9/1998 Laying abandoned as a derelict at Cahiracon, on the River Shannon
16/11/2000 Seen by Mr Pat’ Sweeney, Maritime Institute of Ireland and reported as laying in readiness for demolition at Cahiracon, together with an obsolete dredger, barges and a salvaged coaster, all formerly part of the C. W. Shipping Ltd., fleet. Work on the dredger appeared to have already begun.
5/2002 still moored at Cahiracon (not now visible on Google maps) 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back