« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ULSTER PREMIER  185563  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1955  26/04/1955  20/09/1955 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1537 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
979 grt / 416 nrt / 252.0 ft  37.5 ft  13.1 ft   
Engine builder George Clark (1938) Ltd., Sunderland
Engine detail
M8cyl, 1440bhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Belfast S.S. Co. Ltd., Belfast  Belfast   
Other names
1963 KELVIN - 1968 VASILIA - 1972 ALFTAN - 1977 TACAMAR III - 1982 CANAIMA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
12/1963 William Sloan & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
01/1965 Burns & Laird Lines Ltd., Glasgow
1968 Albaran Bay Corporation of Panama, Panama
1972 sold by order of Admiralty Marshal to H.K.Tannis, St. Vincent, Cape Verde Islands
1977 Tacamar Panamena S.A., Panama
1982 Flota Mercante de Quimicos Flomerquim S.A., Venezuela 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1983  Broken Up 01/11/1983 
Disposal Detail
03/1983 in port damaged and later broken up at Cartagena commencing 01/11/1983. 
 

 



« « Back