« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRITISH MERLIN  302934  GBR  5052931 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962  23/11/1961  19/05/1962 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1606 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11132 grt / 5875 nrt / 16116 dwt 525 ft 9 in  69 ft 5 in  29.5 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Diesel 2SCSA 6cyl(750 x 1500mm) B&W type, 8600bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
BP Tanker Co. Ltd., London  London  17/05/1962 
Other names
1965 BP ENTERPRISE - 1968 BRITISH MERLIN - 1977 LSCO BASILAN - 1980 PNOC BASILAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1977 Luzon Stevedoring Corporation, Manila
1980 PNOC-Shipping & Transport Corporation, Manila 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1983  Exploded 26/11/1983 
Disposal Detail
Explosion, fire and sank in 16.21N - 120.19E off west coast of Luzon.
Wreck raised and broken up in 1984. 
 

 



« « Back