« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BRITISH OSPREY  302847  GBR  5052981 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1962  23/08/1961  12/01/1962 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1605 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
11132 grt / 5880 nrt / 16055 dwt 525 ft 9 in  69 ft 5 in  29.5 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Diesel 2SCSA 6cyl(750 x 1500mm) B&W type, 8600bhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
BP Tanker Co. Ltd., London  London  10/01/1962 
Other names
1977 ORIENTAL PEACE - 1983 ALLOCEAN 2 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1977 Pacific Tanker Transport Inc, Monrovia
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1983  Broken Up 06/11/1983 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking by Chi Shun Hwa Steel. 
 

 



« « Back