« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BOMBALA  302770  GBR  5047780 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1961  29/03/1961  28/08/1961 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo Liner  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1613 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6744 grt / 3670 nrt / 7326 dwt 426.1 ft  59.3 ft  25.0 ft   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
Oil engine. 2SA 6Cyl. (620 x 1400mm) 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1971 SHENDI - 1980 SUPACHAI BULAKUL - 1980 ZHEN SHU QUAN - 1989 SU CHENG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Sudan Shipping Line Ltd.
1980 Mah Boonkrong Shipping Co., Bangkok
1980 China Ocean Shipping Co.
1986 Shandong Province Marine Shipping Co.
1989 Jiangyin City Shipping Co. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1996  Broken Up 20/04/1996 
Disposal Detail
20/04/1996 broken up at Alang. 
 

 



« « Back