« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NORSK DROTT    NOR  5256666 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1961  20/12/1960  28/04/1961 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Oil  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1603 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
18483 grt / 11306 nrt / 29247 dwt 643 ft 9 in  80 ft 11 in  34 ft 6 in   
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
Motor 2SCSA 7cyl(750 x 1500mm) B&W type, 11600bhp, 15 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
MIL Tankrederi A/S, Oslo  Oslo   
Other names
1968 GALAXIAS - 1979 MIDAS TOUCH - 1981 CHAPARAL II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1968 Botapa Shipping Company, Piraeus
1979 Hector Maritime Co., Piraeus
1981 Greenwich Marine Service, Panama 
Vessel history
Launched for Norsk Braendselolje A/S


24/04/1980 damaged by fire at Freeport, Bahamas


Converted to barge as CHAPARAL II 

Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1988  Broken Up 26/03/1988 
Disposal Detail
Arrived at Kaohsiung for breaking. 
 

 



« « Back