« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BULIMBA  300857  GBR  5054977 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959  25/09/1958  26/03/1959 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Harland & Wolff Ltd., Govan   1609 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6971 grt / 3648 nrt / 7599 dwt 426 ft 6 in  59 ft 3 in    25 ft 6 in 
Engine builder Harland & Wolff Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
6 cylinder B&W oil engine 2SA, 6700bhp 16 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1971 BUNGA KENANGA - 1977 SEASPRITE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1971 Malaysian International Shipping Corporation, Penang
1977 Seasprite Shipping Corporation, Monrovia, later Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1979  Wrecked 30/06/1979 
Disposal Detail
Grounded in Kori Creek, India 23.25N - 68.14E and abandoned. 
 

 



« « Back