« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FALCON    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1931  18/05/1931  30/09/1931 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Gunboat  Steel Steam Turbine 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1593 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 /  / 404 tons disp 146 ft 0 in LBP  28 ft 0 in mld  9 ft 0 in mld  5 ft 3 in 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
2 shaft, Parsons SR geared turbines, 2 Admiralty 3-drum boilers - 250 lb/sq.in., oil fuel, 2250shp giving 15 knots. 2 x screws in tunnels. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1942 LUNG HUAN - 1948 YING TEH - 1950 NAN CHIANG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1942 transferred to the Chinese Navy as LUNG HUAN.
1948 renamed YING TEH (or THE)
1949 taken over by the Communists
1950 renamed NAN CHIANG 
Vessel history
River Gunboat 
Remarks
LOA 150 ft 0 in. 
End year Fate / Status
1974    
Disposal Detail
Listed until 1974. 
 

 



« « Back