« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LEEDS  300219  GBR  5205370 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959  02/12/1958  16/04/1959 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1624 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1113 grt / 481 nrt / 1301 dwt 244.4 ft  39.4 ft  13.2 ft   
Engine builder Ruston & Hornsby Ltd., Lincoln
Engine detail
Machinery aft. Oil engine 4SA 7Cyl. (17 x 18) flexible coupling SR & reverse gear. 1880bhp. 12knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Assosciated Humber Lines Ltd., Goole  Goole   
Other names
1972 GULF SEA - 1976 ORWELL QUAY - 1976 STAR - 1977 SIRIUS - 1982 SERIUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Medship Ltd., Famagusta
1973 Jenoob Nav. Co. Ltd., Famagusta
1976 Mehr Shipping Co. Ltd.
1977 Pagese Shipping Co. Ltd., Limassol
1982 Trans-Mar Cargo Services Ltd., San Lorenzo
1986 Ahmed A. Sabra, San Lorenzo 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1987  Broken Up 12/10/1987 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Tripoli, Lebanon. 
 

 



« « Back