« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WAKEFIELD  300216  GBR  5385223 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  19/05/1958  08/10/1958 
Vessel type Vessel description
Coaster General Cargo  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1623 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1113 grt / 481 nrt / 1286 dwt 244.4 ft  39.4 ft  13.2 ft   
Engine builder Ruston & Hornsby Ltd., Lincoln
Engine detail
Machinery aft. Oil engine 2SA (17 x 18)in. with SR and reverse gearing 1880bhp. 12knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Assosciated Humber Lines Ltd., Goole  Goole  29/09/1958 
Other names
1972 GULF COAST 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1972 Medship Ltd., Famagusta
1973 Taj Shipping Co. Ltd., Famagusta 
Vessel history
Laid down as YORK. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1976  Fire 31/07/1976 
Disposal Detail
Grounded at Sinu, caught fire & beached  
 

 



« « Back