« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FLYING DIPPER  300196  GBR  5117066 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  11/12/1957  04/04/1958 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
A. & J. Inglis Ltd., Glasgow   1615 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
274 grt /  / 113 ft 10 in  29 ft 11 in    12 ft 3 in 
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
7-cyl. 2 S.C.S.A. (340 x 570mm) 1,040 bhp. 13½ tons bollard pull. 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Clyde Shipping Company Ltd., Glasgow.  Glasgow  03/04/1958 
Other names
1977 PAMELA JOY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1976 Transferred to Clyde Shipping (Tugs) Ltd., Glasgow.
1977 Nautilus Continental Lines S. A., Panama, and renamed PAMELA JOY.
 
Vessel history
18/10/1966 Whilst assisting the British cargo liner DORIC (10,674g. /49), in Stephen’s Basin was struck and holed by one of DORIC’s propellers and sank without loss of life.
09/12/1966 Raised with the aid of the Admiralty salvage vessel SUCCOUR (775g. /44), and sent for repair.

14/07/1978 During her delivery voyage from Hull to Kuwait, put into Lisbon having suffered fire damage.
21/07/1978 Suffered an engine room fire that caused the vessel to sink at her R. Tagus anchorage.
17/08/1978 Raised and subsequently sold for demolition
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1985  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1978 Sold in a damaged state to Joao Luis Russo & Filhos, Setubal, for demolition but work not carried out until 1985 
 

 



« « Back